News posted by

AC elects all 32 delegates to GC and JC2020

AC elects all 32 delegates to GC and JC2020
Photo by Matt Brodie

By Jessica Brodie

GREENVILLE—Annual Conference has elected all 32 of its delegates, plus alternates, to the 2020 General Conference and the 2020 Jurisdictional Conference.

The final two clergy JC delegates were elected on Ballot 6 Thursday morning: Rev. Elizabeth Murray (174 votes) and Rev. Richard Reams (168 votes).

Also Thursday morning, the two lay delegates alternates were elected, Marvin Horton and Vicki McCartha, as well as the two clergy delegate alternates: Dr. Stephen and Rev. Sara White.

The full slate is as follows:

General Conference Clergy

  1. Rev. Ken Nelson (Clergy Ballot 1, 291 votes)
  2. Dr. Robin Dease (Clergy Ballot 1, 260 votes)
  3. Rev. Keith Hunter (Clergy Ballot 3, 248 votes)
  4. Rev. Susan Leonard (Clergy Ballot 4, 197 votes)
  5. Rev. Emily Sutton (Clergy Ballot 5, 185 votes)
  6. Rev. Will Malambri (Clergy Ballot 5, 184 votes)
  7. Rev. Tiffany Knowlin (Clergy Ballot 5, 183 votes)
  8. Rev. Karen Jones (Clergy Ballot 7, 203 votes)

General Conference Laity

  1. Jacqueline Jenkins (Lay Ballot 1, 419 votes)
  2. James Salley (Lay Ballot 1, 372 votes)
  3. Michael Cheatham (Lay Ballot 3, 383 votes)
  4. Herman Lightsey (Lay Ballot 3, 374 votes)
  5. Chris Lynch (Lay Ballot 5, 347 votes)
  6. Martha Fridy Thompson (Lay Ballot 5, 329 votes)
  7. David Braddon (Lay Ballot 7, 369 votes)
  8. Emily Evans (Lay Ballot 7, 358 votes)

Jurisdictional Conference Clergy

  1. Rev. Tim Rogers (JC Clergy Ballot 1, 184 votes)
  2. Rev. Cathy Mitchell (JC Clergy Ballot 2, 182 votes)
  3. Rev. Fran Elrod (JC Clergy Ballot 2, 178 votes)
  4. Rev. Connie Barnes (JC Clergy Ballot 3, 194 votes)
  5. Rev. Mary Teasley (Clergy Ballot 3, 185 votes)
  6. Rev. Kathryn Hunter (Clergy Ballot 3, 171 votes)
  7. Rev. Elizabeth Murray (Clergy Ballot 6, 174 votes)
  8. Rev. Richard Reams (Clergy Ballot 6, 168 votes)
  • Alternate: Dr. Stephen Love (Clergy Ballot 2, 243 votes)
  • Alternate: Rev. Sara White (Clergy Ballot 4, 159 votes)

Jurisdictional Conference Laity

  1. Betty Void (JC Lay Ballot 1, 460 votes)
  2. David Salter (JC Lay Ballot 1, 434 votes)
  3. Valerie Brooks-Madden (JC Lay Ballot 1, 426 votes)
  4. Marlene Spencer (JC Lay Ballot 1, 368 votes)
  5. Jennifer Price (JC Lay Ballot 1, 325 votes)
  6. Tony Watson (JC Lay Ballot 2, 350 votes)
  7. Lou Jordan (JC Lay Ballot 3, 384 votes)
  8. Doug Coffeen (Lay Ballot 3, 368 votes)
  • Alternate: Marvin Horton (Lay Ballot 1, 269 votes)
  • Alternate: Vicki McCartha (Lay Ballot 1, 241 votes)

1 Comment

  • Please send me a copy of the delegates .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact Us

Advocate, 4908 Colonial Drive, Columbia, SC 29203 | 803-786-9486 | advocate@umcsc.org

Social Media